Ramirez v. Astrue, No. 1:2010cv03522 - Document 21 (E.D.N.Y. 2012)
[…] In cases where “the disability claim is premised upon one or more listed impairments . . . the [Commissioner] should set forth a sufficient rationale in support of his decision to find or not to find a listed impairment.” Schweiker, 675 F.2d 464, 469 (2d Cir. 1982). Berry v. Additionally, “ALJs, unlike judges, have a duty to ‘affirmatively develop the record in light of the essentially non-adversarial nature of the benefits proceedings.’” Anderson v. Astrue, No. 07-CV-4969, 2009 WL 2824584, at *7 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 28, 2009) (quoting Tejada v. Apfel, 167 F.3d 770, 774 (2d Cir. 1999)); see also 20 C.F.R. 37 § 702.338 (“The administrative law judge shall inquire fully into the matters at issue and shall receive in evidence the testimony of witnesses and any documents which are relevant and material to such matters.”). 2. Determining a Claimant’s Residual Functional Capacity (“RFC”) Between steps three and four in the aforementioned five-step analysis, the Commissioner is required to assess a claimant’s RFC. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(e), 416.920(e).