Walcott v. Cablevision et al, No. 1:2010cv02602 - Document 51 (E.D.N.Y. 2012)
[…] CDC Ixis North Am., Inc., 445 F.3d 161, 174 (2d Cir. 2006)) (internal quotations omitted); Cramer v. Pyzowski, 2007 WL 1541393, at *9-10 (E.D.N.Y. May 25, 2007) (same). Plaintiff has failed to meet this burden. Accordingly, a mixed motive analysis is not appropriate and Plaintiff’s claims cannot survive summary judgment under this analysis. VI. NYSHRL Claims Plaintiff also argues that his race discrimination and retaliation claims are actionable under NYSHRL. See N.Y. Exec. Law §§ 290 et seq. (“[T]he state has the responsibility to act to assure that every individual within this state is afforded an equal opportunity to enjoy a full and productive life . . . .”). Claims of race discrimination and retaliation brought pursuant to NYSHRL are generally analyzed under the same standards as those for Title VII claims. Pucino v. Verizon Wireless Commc’ns, Inc., 618 F.3d 112, 117 n.2 (2d Cir. 2010); Schiano v.