Jameson v. NYSED VESID et al, No. 1:2010cv00847 - Document 45 (E.D.N.Y. 2012)
[…] Triestman v. Fed. Bureau of Prisons, 470 F.3d 471, 474-75 (2d Cir. 2006) (quoting Ruotolo v. I.R.S., 28 F.3d 6, 8 (2d Cir. 1994)). b. Discussion Plaintiff’s federal action, embodied in his Third Amended Complaint, in essence seeks judicial review of the IHO’s final decision upholding VESID’s determination to cease funding plaintiff’s IPE. For the reasons that follow, Plaintiff’s Third Amended Complaint must be dismissed. i. The Rehabilitation Act Does Not Contemplate Filing Simultaneous Actions in State and Federal Courts Title I of the Rehabilitation Act, more specifically, 29 U.S.C. § 722(c)(5)(J), entitles an aggrieved VESID consumer to judicial review of an IHO’s final decision in “any State court of competent jurisdiction or in a district court of the United States of competent jurisdiction.” The 9 plain language of the statute, and Congress’s specific use of the disjunctive, allow for an election between a state or federal forum.