Jameson v. NYSED VESID et al, No. 1:2010cv00847 - Document 45 (E.D.N.Y. 2012)
[…] Clearly, it does not contemplate providing two bites at the same apple by allowing simultaneous litigation in federal court after Plaintiff has commenced an action in state court, or vice versa. Courts have so held in construing the analogous provision of the Individuals With Disabilities Education Act, commonly referred to as the IDEA, a statute with similar purpose to the Rehabilitation Act.7 Section 1415(i)(2)(A) of the IDEA entitles a plaintiff to judicial review of a final agency decision with regard to the provision of IDEA services and, like 29 U.S.C. § 722(c)(5)(J), allows an aggrieved party to bring a civil action to challenge that final decision “in any State court of competent jurisdiction or in a district court of the United States.” Section 1415(i)(2)(A) does not contemplate simultaneous litigation in both forums. See Coe v.