Jameson v. NYSED VESID et al, No. 1:2010cv00847 - Document 45 (E.D.N.Y. 2012)
[…] Dockets.Justia.com I. BACKGROUND a. Plaintiff’s Individualized Plan of Employment Through VESID VESID provides vocational rehabilitation services to disabled individuals pursuant to Title I of the Rehabilitation Act and related state law. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 720-728a; 34 C.F.R. § 361; N.Y. Educ. Law §§ 1001-10 (McKinney 2007); N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 8, § 247 (2012). The Rehabilitation Act provides federal funding “to assist States in operating statewide comprehensive, coordinated, effective, efficient, and accountable programs of vocational rehabilitation”. 29 U.S.C. § 720(a)(2). These programs are “designed to assess, plan, develop, and provide vocational rehabilitation services for individuals with disabilities, consistent with their strengths, resources, priorities, concerns, abilities, capabilities, interests, and informed choice, so that such individuals may prepare for and engage in gainful employment.” Id.; see also 34 C.F.R. § 361.1(b).