Bermudez v. Conway, No. 1:2009cv01515 - Document 25 (E.D.N.Y. 2012)
[…] See Williams v. Goord, 277 F. Supp. 2d 309, 318-19 (E.D.N.Y. 2003) (“The Second Circuit and this Court have previously held that the denial of a § 440.10 motion for failure to raise a claim on direct appeal represents the application of a ‘firmly established and regularly followed’ New York rule.”) (quoting Arce v. Smith, 889 F. 2d 1271, 1273 (2d Cir. 1989)). Second, Petitioner cannot show any prejudice from this ruling as there is no merit to his claim. Under N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 60.22, “[a] defendant may not be convicted of any offense upon the testimony of an accomplice unsupported by corroborative evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission of such offense.” This protection is inapplicable to the instant action as it was Petitioner, and not the state, who called his accomplice, Pabon, to testify.