Ghaffar v. Willoughby 99 Cent, Inc., No. 1:2009cv00509 - Document 47 (E.D.N.Y. 2010)
[…] Willoughby does not dispute Ghaffar’s contention, based on payroll records and Begawala’s testimony, that the holding corporations of the six stores owned by Memon together employed at least 50 people in January, February, April, May, and June of 2007. 3 Because these five months included at least 20 full workweeks, Willoughby and the other stores owned and operated by Memon were subject to the FMLA during the whole of the following calendar year, 2008, when Ghaffar took leave and was terminated. See id. § 825.105(f) (“Once a private employer meets the 50 employees/20 workweeks threshold, the employer remains covered until it reaches a future point where it no longer has employed 50 employees for 20 (nonconsecutive) workweeks in the current and preceding calendar year.”). 2. The Retaliation Claim Willoughby argues that even if it is subject to the FMLA, Ghaffar’s retaliation claim should be dismissed because no reasonable jury would conclude that he was fired as punishment for taking family leave.