Hayes v. Conway, No. 1:2008cv05280 - Document 18 (E.D.N.Y. 2010)
[…] The sentencing court indicated that the sentence would run concurrently with the 2002 sentence, but did not specify how the sentence related to petitioner s undischarged 1991 sentence. (Mar. 19, 2003 Sentencing Tr. at 4.) In his Article 78 motion, petitioner argues that in the absence of an express directive and pronouncement by the sentencing court, DOCS lacks the authority to run the 2002 and 2003 sentences consecutively to the remaining time on his undischarged sentence. He claims that the sentencing courts did not specify that he was being sentenced under N.Y. Penal Law § 70.08, and thus N.Y. Penal Law § 70.25(2-a) does not apply. 30 N.Y. Penal Law § 70.25(2-a) states that: When an indeterminate or determinate sentence of imprisonment is imposed pursuant to section . . . 70.06 . . . 70.08 . . . , and such person is subject to an undischarged indeterminate or determinate sentence of imprisonment imposed prior to the date on which the present crime was committed, the court must impose a sentence to run consecutively with respect to such undischarged sentence. In People ex. rel. Gill v. Greene, 12 N.Y.3d 1 (2009), cert. denied sub. nom. Gill v.