Robinson v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2007cv05168 - Document 16 (E.D.N.Y. 2010)
[…] (Record at 685-86.) Moreover, in her initial disability application, she listed October 6, 1999 as the onset date for all of her medical claims. (Record at 99.) Plaintiff had previously filed a disability application on June 19, 1998 that was denied. (Record at 400.) But, because plaintiff did not appeal the denial of that application, the June 1998 onset date is not properly before this court. 42 U.S.C. § 405(g) (“Any individual, after any final decision of the Commissioner of Social Security made after a hearing to which he was a party, . . . may obtain a review of such decision by a civil action.”). 3 II. Analysis a. General Legal Standards As a pro se litigant, plaintiff’s pleadings are held to “less stringent standards than formal pleadings drafted by lawyers.” Haines v. Kerner, 404 U.S. 519, 520 (1972).