Mazza v. Seneca et al, No. 1:2001cv06002 - Document 171 (E.D.N.Y. 2010)
[…] The standard measure of damages for a FLSA violation is unpaid minimum wages, or . . . unpaid overtime compensation, as the case may be, and an additional equal amount as liquidated damages. 29 U.S.C. § 216(b). The recovery of double damages, in the form of liquidated damages, however, is qualified by Section 260, which generally requires the plaintiff to prove willfulness on the part of the employer. 29 U.S.C. § 260. The Section reads in relevant part: [I]f the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving rise to such action was in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for believing that his act or omission was not a violation of the [FLSA], the court may, in its sound discretion, award no liquidated damages or award any amount thereof not to exceed the amount specified in section 216 of this title. Id. Nonetheless, although the plaintiff must ultimately prove that the defendant acted willfully to be awarded liquidated damages, the defendant is presumed to have done so. Herman v. RSR Sec. Servs. Ltd., 172 F.3d 132, 141 (2d Cir. 1999).