USA For Jemez, Santa, et al v. Abousleman, et al, No. 6:1983cv01041 - Document 4506 (D.N.M. 2023)
[…] See Act of March 3, 1877, 19 Stat. 377, codified at 43 U.S.C. § 321. The Act of 1877 states: It shall be lawful for any citizen of the United States, or [other certain persons] to file a declaration . . . that he intends to reclaim a tract of desert land not exceeding one-half section, by conducting water upon the same, within the period of three years thereafter: Provided, however, That the right to the use of water by the person so conducting the same, on or to any tract of desert land of three hundred and twenty acres shall depend upon bona fide prior appropriation; and such right shall not exceed the amount of water actually appropriated, and necessarily used for the purpose of irrigation and reclamation; and all surplus water over and above such actual appropriation and use, together with the water of all lakes, rivers, and other sources of water supply upon the public lands and not navigable, shall remain and be held free for the appropriation and use of the public for irrigation, mining, and manufacturing purposes subject to existing rights . . . 43 U.S.C. § 321. The Acts of 1866, 1870 and 1877 did not extinguish the Pueblos’ aboriginal water rights; they granted a right of way to vested water rights holders and stated those rights would be 13 Case 6:83-cv-01041-KWR-JMR Document 4506 Filed 09/28/23 Page 14 of 26 protected.