USA For Jemez, Santa, et al v. Abousleman, et al, No. 6:1983cv01041 - Document 4506 (D.N.M. 2023)
[…] The Act of 1866 is titled “An Act granting the Right of Way to Ditch and Canal Owners over the Public Lands, and for other Purposes.” Act of July 26, 1866, 14 Stat. 251. The Act of 1866 declared the mineral lands of the public domain to be free and open to exploration and 12 Case 6:83-cv-01041-KWR-JMR Document 4506 Filed 09/28/23 Page 13 of 26 occupation by citizens and other persons. See Act of 1866, Sec. 1. The Act of 1870 amended the Act of 1866. See Act of July 9, 1870, 16 Stat. 217. The Act of 1866 as amended by the Act of 1870, codified at 43 U.S.C. § 661, provides: Whenever, by priority of possession, rights to the use of water for mining, agricultural, manufacturing, or other purposes, have vested and accrued, and the same are recognized and acknowledged by the local customs, laws, and the decisions of courts, the possessors and owners of such vested rights shall be maintained and protected in the same; and the right of way for the construction of ditches and canals for the purposes herein specified is acknowledged and confirmed . . . All patents granted, or preemption or homesteads allowed, shall be subject to any vested and accrued water rights, or rights to ditches and reservoirs used in connection with such water rights, as may have been acquired under or recognized by this section. 43 U.S.C. § 661. The Act of 1877 provided for the sale of desert lands in New Mexico and other States and Territories.