Burnside v. Monarch Real Estate Crop et al, No. 2:2023cv00167 - Document 7 (D.N.M. 2023)
[…] Coronavirus Relief Fund Statute 42 U.S.C. § 804(a) Plaintiff alleges that Defendant Berglund “did violate 42 U.S.C. 804(a) made a bona fide offered to rent unit one with these emails.” Doc. 1 at 10. The statute cited by Plaintiff states: In addition to amounts otherwise available, there is appropriated for fiscal year 2021, out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, $10,000,000,000, to remain available until expended, for making payments to States, territories, and Tribal governments to carry out critical capital projects directly enabling work, education, and health monitoring, including remote options, in response to the public health emergency with respect to the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19). 42 U.S.C. § 804(a). The Complaint fails to state a claim that Defendant Berglund violated the provision of the Coronavirus Capital Projects Fund cited by Plaintiff because there are no factual allegations indicating Defendant Berglund violated 42 U.S.C. § 804(a).