Niederstadt v. Lincoln County Detention Center et al, No. 2:2022cv00749 - Document 16 (D.N.M. 2023)
[…] Schneider v. City of Grand Junction Police Dep't., 717 F.3d 760, 770 (10th Cir. 4 Case 2:22-cv-00749-DHU-KK Document 16 Filed 08/21/23 Page 5 of 6 2013). The New Mexico Civil Rights Act. For claims arising after July 1, 2022, the New Mexico Civil Rights Act creates a cause of action for violations of rights, privileges or immunities secured pursuant to the bill of rights of the Constitution of New Mexico. See NMSA 1978 §§ 41-4A-3; 41-4A-12. Unlike § 1983, the New Mexico Civil Rights Act provides that public bodies “shall be held liable for conduct of individuals acting on behalf of, under color of or within the course and scope of the authority of the public body.” Id. Claims brought pursuant to the New Mexico Civil Rights Act [must] be brought exclusively against a public body.” NMSA 1978 § 41-4A-3(C).