Cain v. Bernalillo County Sheriff's Office et al, No. 2:2022cv00673 - Document 16 (D.N.M. 2023)
[…] See Weinstein v. City of Santa Fe ex rel Santa Fe Police Dep’t, 1996-NMSC-021, ¶ 6, 121 N.M. 646, 649, 916 P.2d 1313, 1316 (citing Abalos v. Bernalillo Cnty. Dist. Att’y’s Off., 1987-NMCA-026, ¶ 7, 105 N.M. 554, 557, 734 P.2d 794, 797; N.M.S.A. § 41-4-4). Section 414-15 of the NMTCA requires that a plaintiff seeking relief under the NMTCA file suit within two years of the occurrence. See Dutton v. McKinley Cnty. Bd. of Comm’rs, 1991-NMCA-130, ¶ 13, 113 N.M. 51, 53, 822 P.2d 1134, 1136. Section 41-4-15(A) states: Actions against a governmental entity or a public employee for torts shall be forever barred, unless such action is commenced within two years after the date of occurrence resulting in loss, injury or death, except that a minor under the full age of seven years shall have until his ninth birthday in which to file. This subsection applies to all persons regardless of minority or other legal disability. N.M.S.A. § 41-4-15(A). In Aragon & McCoy v.