Ferlic et al v. Mesilla Valley Regional Dispatch Authority et al, No. 2:2022cv00633 - Document 69 (D.N.M. 2023)
[…] See Rule 12-607(C)(4) NMRA. II. Certification is Warranted. Under New Mexico Rules of Appellate Procedure, the New Mexico Supreme Court may answer questions of law certified to it by a federal court if “[1] the answer may be determinative of an issue in pending litigation in the certifying court and [2] the question is one for which answer is not provided by a controlling (a) appellate opinion of the New Mexico Supreme Court or the New Mexico Court of Appeals; or (b) constitutional provision or statute of this state.” Rule 12607(A)(1); see also NMSA 1978, § 39-7-4 (1997) (“The supreme court of this state may answer a question of law certified to it by a court of the United States . . . if the answer may be determinative of an issue in pending litigation in the certifying court and there is no controlling appellate decision, constitutional provision or statute of this state.”). “The decision to certify a question to the state supreme court ‘rests in the sound discretion of the federal court.’” Kansas Jud. Rev. v. Stout, 519 F.3d 1107, 1120 (10th Cir. 2008) (quoting Lehman Bros. v. Schein, 416 U.S. 386, 391 (1974)).