Chavez v. Dona Ana District Attorneys, No. 2:2022cv00368 - Document 7 (D.N.M. 2022)
[…] See United 3 Case 2:22-cv-00368-WJ-GJF Document 7 Filed 06/13/22 Page 4 of 4 States v. Spedalieri, 910 F.3d 707, 709 n.2 (10th Cir. 1990) (“A district court must follow the precedent of this circuit”). Consequently, the relief Plaintiff seeks for the alleged violations of New Mexico's Victim's Rights statute is not available in this United States District Court. If Plaintiff desires to seek relief for violations of New Mexico's victim's rights, she must seek that relief in the appropriate New Mexico State District Court. See N.M. Const. Art. 2, § 24 (providing the rights codified in New Mexico's Victim's Rights statute N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-264); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4A-3.B (effective July 1, 2021) ("A person who claims to have suffered a deprivation of any rights ... pursuant to the bill of rights of the constitution of New Mexico due to acts or omissions of a public body or person acting on behalf of, under color of or within the scope of the authority of a public body may maintain an action to establish liability ... in any New Mexico district court") (emphasis added). IT IS ORDERED that this case is DISMISSED without prejudice. ________________________________________ WILLIAM P. JOHNSON CHIEF UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE 4