Alcantar v. Ingram et al, No. 2:2022cv00164 - Document 23 (D.N.M. 2023)
[…] Therefore, in accordance with this directive, the Court will consider Defendants’ motion in light of the allegations proffered in Alcantar’s amended complaint. I. Official Capacity Claims Defendants first argue that the official capacity claims fail as a matter of law because they are in effect suits against Eddy County, and all claims against Eddy County must be brought against its Board of Commissioners pursuant to NMSA 1978, § 4-46-1 (1953).4 Doc. 17 at 3. Their position is consistent with controlling legal authority. Under New Mexico law, suits against counties must proceed against the board of commissioners of the county.5 Section 4-46-1 (“In all suits or proceedings by or against a county, the name in which the county shall sue or be sued shall be the board of county commissioners of the county[.]”). Per this legal directive, Alcantar’s official capacity claims—which are targeted at individual detention center employees—do not suffice. And although the Court would normally allow parties to remedy such technical deficiencies, Alcantar had that opportunity and still did not fix the issue.