Ramos v. New Mexico Parole and Probation et al, No. 2:2021cv00754 - Document 19 (D.N.M. 2023)
[…] Mondragon v. Thompson, 519 F.3d 1078, 1082 (10th Cir. 2008). Plaintiff argues that there was no legal process because Probation/Parole Department employees lacked the power to arrest him, detain him, or revoke probation/parole, particularly in light of the state court’s decision on pretrial release. Plaintiff also notes that he was not charged with a second crime prior to the revocation. These arguments are controverted by the state statutes governing 6 Case 2:21-cv-00754-MV-LF Document 19 Filed 06/26/23 Page 7 of 9 probation/parole violations. Pursuant to N.M.S.A. § 31-21-15, “[a]t any time during probation, …the director may arrest a probationer without warrant or may deputize any officer with power of arrest to do so by giving the officer a written statement setting forth that the probationer has, in the judgment of the director, violated the conditions of the probationer’s release.” The statute further authorizes the Probation/Parole Department to hold a hearing on the violation, revoke probation, and “require the probationer to serve the balance of the sentence imposed or any lesser sentence.”