J&J Rentals, LLC v. Bighorn Construction & Reclamation, LLC, No. 2:2021cv00626 - Document 51 (D.N.M. 2023)
[…] Id. at ¶¶ 7, 9. Given these admissions, Plaintiff’s request for $219,830.55 in damages on the open account is granted. B. $87,449.12 in Prejudgment Interest Plaintiff moves for $87,449.12 in prejudgment interest. Plaintiff calculates this figure based on a statutory rate established in N.M. Stat. Ann. § 56-8-3(A)which states that “[t]he rate of interest, in the absence of a written contract fixing a different rate, shall be not more than fifteen percent annually … on money due by contract.” Plaintiff represents that it is entitled to prejudgment interest for 968 days, which is based on the day the complaint was removed from state to federal court (January 6, 2021), to the date Plaintiff filed its current motion for default judgment (September 1, 2023).