Price v. Whitten et al, No. 2:2020cv01099 - Document 202 (D.N.M. 2023)
[…] Id. ¶ WW. Plaintiff did not physically resist the officers. Id. ¶ XX. During Defendant Whitten’s post-tasing investigation, Lorenza Ledesma arrived at her residence and again told Defendant Whitten that Plaintiff was not violent, stating “he is not physically abusive.” Id. ¶ YY. Lorenza said Price had suffered a panic attack that morning. Id. Defendant Whitten filed a Criminal Complaint against Plaintiff in Dona Ana County Magistrate Court that same day, on July 27, 2020, charging him with resisting, evading, or obstructing an officer, in violation of N.M. Stat. Ann § 30-22-1(B), which criminalizes “intentionally fleeing, attempting to evade or evading an officer of this state when the person committing the act of fleeing, attempting to evade or evasion has knowledge that the officer is attempting to apprehend or arrest him.” Id. ¶ BBB. Defendant Whitten swore in the Criminal Complaint that he had been dispatched to a “domestic” call. Id. ¶ CCC. The criminal case against Plaintiff was dismissed on October 22, 2020, because Defendant Whitten failed to appear for the pre-trial conference.