T.R. v. Howard et al, No. 2:2020cv00276 - Document 218 (D.N.M. 2023)
[…] Ann. § 41-4-4. The parties do not dispute that LCPS is a governmental entity which is generally entitled to immunity under the NMTCA. In addition, Plaintiff concedes that there is no applicable waiver in the NMTCA for her intentional infliction of emotional distress claim, see doc. 199 at 72; Silva v. Town of Springer, 912 P.2d 304, 311 (N.M. Ct. App. 1996). As a result, the only remaining question is whether there is a waiver which applies to Plaintiff’s negligent operation of a building claim. Based on the following reasons, the Court finds that there is not. Section 41-4-6 of the New Mexico Tort Claims Act waives immunity for “liability for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death, or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-6(A). The New Mexico Supreme Court “interpret[s] Section 41-4-6(A) broadly to waive immunity ‘where due to the alleged negligence of public employees an injury arises from an unsafe, dangerous, or defective 46 condition on property owned and operated by the government.”