Drevaleva v. Johnson et al, No. 1:2023cv00635 - Document 4 (D.N.M. 2023)
[…] See Fed. R. Civ. P. 11(c); see also Olsen v. Mapes, 333 F.3d 1199, 1204 (10th Cir. 2003) (“Pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 41(b), a district court may dismiss an action with prejudice if the plaintiff fails to comply with [the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure] or any order of court”); 18 U.S.C. § 401(3) (“A court of the United States shall have power to punish by fine or imprisonment, or both, at its discretion, such contempt of its authority . . . as . . . Disobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command”). IT IS ORDERED that: 6 Case 1:23-cv-00635-LF Document 4 Filed 08/18/23 Page 7 of 7 (i) Plaintiff shall, within 21 days of entry of this Order, show cause why the Court should not dismiss: (i) the claims against Defendant William P. Johnson; (ii) this independent action.