Driever v. Reeb, et al, No. 1:2023cv00319 - Document 9 (D.N.M. 2023)
[…] See Second Order to Show Cause at 4. Plaintiff asked this Court for a declaratory judgment invalidating the removal order, immediate return of the three children to Plaintiff’s home, and monetary damages. See Amended Complaint at 5, Doc. 6, filed April 14, 2023. Plaintiff stated the Indian Child Welfare Act, 25 U.S.C. § 1914, “gives this Court jurisdiction to review the state court proceedings when Indian children are removed from the custody of their Indian custodian. The Court may invalidate such action upon showing that the Defendants violated Sections 1911, 1912, or 191[3], which they did.” Amended Complaint at 3. Section 1914 provides: Any Indian child who is the subject of any action for foster care placement or termination of parental rights under State law, any parent or Indian custodian from whose custody such child was removed, and the Indian child's tribe may petition any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate such action upon a showing that such action violated any provision of sections 1911, 1912, and 1913 of this title. 25 U.S.C. § 1914. Plaintiff alleges Defendants violated Section 1912(a) by not providing the required 10-day notice prior to the emergency custody proceedings. See Amended Complaint at 3. Section 1912 provides in relevant part: In any involuntary proceeding in a State court, where the court knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved, the party seeking the foster care placement of, or termination of parental rights to, an Indian child shall notify the parent or Indian custodian and the Indian child's tribe, by registered mail with return receipt requested, of the pending proceedings and of their right of intervention .... No foster care placement or termination of parental rights proceeding shall be held until at least ten days after receipt of notice by the parent or Indian custodian.... 25 U.S.C. § 1912(a).