B. Eleventh Amendment immunity OSI argues the Court should dismiss Gospel Light’s claims for violation of the New Mexico Civil Rights Act (“NMCRA”), NMSA 1978, § 41-4A-1 et seq., and the New Mexico Religious Freedom Restoration Act (“NM RFRA”), NMSA 1978, § 28-22-1 et seq., because New 7 Mexico has not waived Eleventh Amendment immunity to allow for federal court proceedings. Doc. 8 at 7-8; Doc. 18 at 6, 8-10; Doc. 27 at 3. To assess this claim, the Court looks first to the NMCRA’s text. The statute’s venue provision, codified at NMSA 1978, Section 41-4A-3(B) (2021), does not specifically address whether the waiver of immunity extends to suits brought in federal court. It states only that a person deprived of a right contained in the New Mexico Constitution’s bill of rights “may maintain an action to establish liability and recover actual damages and equitable or injunctive relief in any New Mexico district court.” Id. Gospel Light equates silence with consent. It reasons that because the waiver of sovereign immunity does not explicitly limit itself to state court, it must necessarily extend to federal courts also.