Gospel Light bears no responsibility or obligation to pay for any healthcare bill. As the legal disclaimer incorporated into Gospel Light’s informational materials explains: This program is not an insurance company nor is it offered through an insurance company. The program does not guarantee or promise that your medical bills will be paid or assigned to others for payment. Whether anyone chooses to pay your medical bills will be totally voluntary. As such, 1 This definition generally conforms to the statutory definition of a HCSM. See 26 U.S.C. § 5000A (defining HCSM as an organization whose “members of which share a common set of ethical or religious beliefs and share medical expenses among members in accordance with those beliefs and without regard to the State in which a member resides or is employed”). 2 this program should never be considered as a substitute for an insurance policy. Whether you receive any payments for medical expenses and whether or not this program continues to operate, you are always liable for any unpaid bills.