Serna v. County of Bernalillo Sheriff's Department et al, No. 1:2023cv00254 - Document 20 (D.N.M. 2023)
[…] See Varnell v. Dora Consol. School Dist., 756 F.3d 1208, 1212 (10th Cir. 2014) (“for § 1983 claims arising in New Mexico the limitations period is three years, as provided in New Mexico’s statute of limitations for personal-injury Dockets.Justia.com Case 1:23-cv-00254-MIS-SCY Document 20 Filed 06/21/23 Page 2 of 10 claims”); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 37-1-8 (“Actions must be brought . . . for an injury to the person or reputation of any person, within three years”). It also appears that Defendants may be entitled to quasi-judicial immunity, discussed below, because they were executing a court order.