Gardner v. Schumacher et al, No. 1:2023cv00189 - Document 22 (D.N.M. 2023)
[…] Ann. § 41-4- 9 To the extent that the arguments regarding the accrual date, equitable tolling, and the repeated violation doctrine that Plaintiff asserted as to Count I may also apply to Counts II through IV, the Court adopts the findings it made in Section II(A), supra. 14 Case 1:23-cv-00189-MIS-DLM Document 22 Filed 08/21/23 Page 15 of 16 3(F)(3). “Governmental entity” includes “the state,” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-3(C), which is defined as “the state of New Mexico or any of its branches, agencies, departments, boards, instrumentalities or institutions[,]” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-3(H). “The New Mexico Board of Dental Health Care . . . is a nine-member statutory entity consisting of five dentists that the New Mexico Governor appoints; two dental hygienists; and two public members.” Gardner v.