Mascarenas v. Village of Angel Fire, New Mexico, et al, No. 1:2023cv00052 - Document 39 (D.N.M. 2023)
[…] B. Plaintiff’s Claim Under the New Mexico Fraud Against Taxpayers Act With respect to Count II of Plaintiff’s Second Amended Complaint claiming retaliation prohibited by the New Mexico Fraud and Taxpayers Act (FATA), the Court holds that Plaintiff must allege that his protected disclosures were reasonably related to the furtherance of a FATA enforcement action. Because he does not argue that he does so, see generally doc. 22 at 24-25, dismissal of Count II is warranted. Both parties urge different interpretations of N.M. Stat. Ann. § 44-9-11(B). N.M. Stat. Ann. § 44-9-11(B) reads as follows: An employer shall not discharge, demote, suspend, threaten, harass, deny promotion to or in any other manner discriminate against an employee in the terms and conditions of employment because of lawful acts of the employee on behalf of the employee or others in disclosing information to a government or 35 law enforcement agency or in furthering a fraud against taxpayers action, including investigating, initiating, testifying, or assisting in an action filed or to be filed pursuant to the Fraud Against Taxpayers Act. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 44-9-11(B).