Mascarenas v. Village of Angel Fire, New Mexico, et al, No. 1:2023cv00052 - Document 39 (D.N.M. 2023)
[…] Peak Wellness Center, Inc., 688 F.3d 698, 704 (10th Cir. 2012) (quoting United States ex rel. Ramseyer v. Century Healthcare Corp., 90 F.3d 1514, 1522 (10th Cir. 1996)). Having a similar requirement on FATA retaliation claims would further its similar purpose of deterring fraud by incentivizing FATA enforcement actions. Admittedly, the FATA retaliation language is not as clear on this point as the FCA. Nonetheless, the statutory language does support this interpretation. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 44-9-11(B) states that an employer cannot discharge, demote, etc., “because of lawful acts of the employee on behalf of the employee or others in disclosing information to a government or law enforcement agency…” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 44-9-11(B) (emphasis added).