Lopez v. County Board of Commissioners of Bernalillo County et al, No. 1:2022cv00975 - Document 11 (D.N.M. 2023)
[…] In the § 1983 context, “suing a detention facility is the equivalent of attempting to sue a building.” Gallegos v. Bernalillo Cnty. Bd. of Cnty. Commr's, 272 F. Supp. 3d 1256, 1267 (D.N.M. 2017). The Bernalillo County Board of 5 Case 1:22-cv-00975-WJ-LF Document 11 Filed 10/06/23 Page 6 of 10 Commissioners—a named defendant in this action—is the proper defendant for any claims against the facility. See Mayfield v. Pres Hosp. Admin., No. CV 17-00398 JCH/KRS, 2021 WL 3772214, at *3 (D.N.M. Aug. 25, 2021) (“MDC is an agency of Bernalillo County, not a municipal agency[.]”); NMSA 1978 § 4-46-1 (“In all suits or proceedings by or against a county, the name in which the county shall sue or be sued shall be the board of county commissioners of the county of ..........,”). 4. Claims Against Lisa Morton, FKU Sapien, Isaac Minases, and Gary Trujillo, Jr.