Castillo v. Allstate Property and Casualty Insurance Company et al, No. 1:2022cv00968 - Document 19 (D.N.M. 2023)
[…] Clayton, 1994-NMSC-064, ¶ 12 (“An award for punitive damages must be supported by an established cause of action.”). As such, these “claims” cannot stand without any surviving substantive claims and must be dismissed. H. Costs and Fees In its Motion for Judgment, Allstate requests that the Court award it costs and fees incurred in defending the claims brought. (Doc. 4) at 7. It invokes the TPFA fee-shifting statute for the authority to award costs and fees. Id. (citing NMSA 1978 § 59A-16-30). The TPFA allows costs to the prevailing party as a matter of course. “Costs shall be allowed to the prevailing party unless the court otherwise directs.” NMSA 1978 § 59A-16-30 (emphasis added). The Court, therefore, concludes Allstate is entitled to costs. The TPFA additionally authorizes attorneys’ fees, at the Court’s discretion: “The court may award attorneys' fees to the prevailing party if…the party complaining of the violation of that article has brought an action that he knew to be groundless.” Id. (emphasis added). 17 Case 1:22-cv-00968-KG-JFR Document 19 Filed 08/31/23 Page 18 of 27 Because Ms. Castillo’s TPFA claim was clearly time-barred, Allstate argues it should be deemed “groundless” for purposes of awarding fees.