Jones III v. Becerra, No. 1:2022cv00952 - Document 36 (D.N.M. 2023)
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 72(a). Jones objects to Magistrate Judge Ritter’s Order to either pay the filing fee or to file an Application to Proceed in District Court Without Prepaying Fees or Cost on the grounds that Jones “is a combat veteran of the Vietnam [War,]” and “it is in the Court’s interest to review the hard evidence” regarding the actions of the United States Attorney’s Office and the New Mexico State Police. Objections at 1-2 (emphasis in original). Jones does not cite any legal authority that would allow the Court to waive payment of the filing fee. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 1914(a), (b)(requiring “the parties instituting any civil action, suit or proceeding in such court . . . to pay a filing fee of $350 . . . [and] such additional fees only as are prescribed by the Judicial Conference of the United States”); 28 U.S.C. § 1915(a)(1)(allowing the Court to “authorize the commencement . . . of any suit, action or proceeding civil or criminal . . . without prepayment of fees”)(emphasis added) . . . . The Court concludes that Magistrate Judge Ritter’s Order is not clearly erroneous or contrary to law.