Jones III v. Becerra, No. 1:2022cv00952 - Document 30 (D.N.M. 2023)
[…] Objections at 1-2 (emphasis in original). Jones does not cite any legal authority that would allow the Court to waive payment of the filing fee. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 1914(a), (b)(requiring “the parties instituting any civil action, suit or proceeding in such court . . . to pay a filing fee of $350 . . . [and] such additional fees only as are prescribed by the Judicial Conference of the United States”); 28 U.S.C. § 1915(a)(1)(allowing the Court to “authorize the commencement . . . of any suit, action or proceeding civil or criminal . . . without prepayment of fees”)(emphasis added) . . . The Court concludes that Magistrate Judge Ritter’s Order is not clearly erroneous or contrary to law.