Baca v. The City of Albuquerque et al, No. 1:2022cv00807 - Document 19 (D.N.M. 2023)
[…] (Id.). Based on these allegations, Plaintiff claims that his Eighth Amendment right to be free from cruel and unusual punishment has been violated. (Doc. 3 at 5). While he invokes the First Amendment as well, (Doc. 3 at 3), it is not clear what the claim is based upon. He seeks $7.5 million in damages, $5 million of which would be dedicated to the resolution of MDC’s staffing issues. (Doc. 3 at 5). II. Analysis. A. Standard of Review. As Plaintiff is proceeding pro se in this civil action against governmental entities and officials, the Complaint must be screened under 28 U.S.C. § 1915A. The Court must dismiss a complaint that “is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted[.]” 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(b)(1). A pleading that states a claim for relief must contain . . . a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief. Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a)(2).