Baca v. The City of Albuquerque et al, No. 1:2022cv00807 - Document 19 (D.N.M. 2023)
[…] In the § 1983 context, “suing a detention facility is the equivalent of attempting to sue a building.” Gallegos v. Bernalillo Cnty. Bd. of Cnty. Commr's, 272 F. Supp. 3d 1256, 1267 (D.N.M. 2017). The Bernalillo County Board of Commissioners—a named defendant in this action—is the proper defendant for any claims against the facility. See Mayfield v. Pres Hosp. Admin., No. CV 17-00398 JCH/KRS, 2021 WL 3772214, at *3 (D.N.M. Aug. 25, 2021) (“MDC is an agency of Bernalillo County, not a municipal agency[.]”); NMSA 1978 § 4-46-1 (“In all suits or proceedings by or against a county, the name in which the county shall sue or be sued shall be the board of county commissioners of the county of ..........,”). 4. Claims Against Gary Trujillo, Jr. According to the Complaint, Gary Trujillo, Jr. is the E-Unit Captain at MDC. (Doc. 3 at 3). His name and position at MDC are the only facts about him in the Complaint.