Garces-Wigfall et al v. McKinley County Board of County Commissioners et al, No. 1:2022cv00703 - Document 67 (D.N.M. 2023)
[…] Under New Mexico law, a country sheriff’s office is not a local governmental entity distinct from the county itself. See, e.g., N.M. Stat. Ann. § 4-38-1 (county constitutes “body politic and corporate”). 19 Case 1:22-cv-00703-MIS-JFR Document 67 Filed 07/17/23 Page 20 of 21 Further, New Mexico’s “naming statute” specifies that when a county is involved in a lawsuit, it should be sued or sue under the name of the board of county commissioners of that specific county. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 4-46-1 (“In all suits or proceedings by or against a county, the name in which the county shall sue or be sued shall be the board of county commissioners of the county of . . . . . . . . . .”). There is no indication that either the New Mexico Tort Claims Act, N.M. Stat. Ann. § 414-12, or New Mexico Civil Rights Act, N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4A-3, intends to abrogate New Mexico’s “naming statute.”