Emerick v. Board of County Commissioners of the County of Bernalillo et al, No. 1:2022cv00622 - Document 47 (D.N.M. 2023)
[…] The administrative plan and any revisions of the plan must 5 be formally adopted by the PHA Board of Commissioners or other authorized PHA officials. The administrative plan states PHA policy on matters for which the PHA has discretion to establish local policies. . . . The PHA must administer the program in accordance with the PHA administrative plan.” Doc. 22 at 2. 16. 24 C.F.R. § 982.503(a)(2) states: “The payment standard amounts on the PHA schedule are used to calculate the monthly housing assistance payment for a family.” See Doc. 20-1 at 3. 17. 24 C.F.R. § 982.1(a)(3) provides, in relevant part, that when rent for a Section 8 housing unit “is less than the payment standard, the family generally pays 30 percent of adjusted monthly income for rent.