Emerick v. Board of County Commissioners of the County of Bernalillo et al, No. 1:2022cv00622 - Document 47 (D.N.M. 2023)
[…] See Roth, 408 U.S. at 577. The regulations contemplate changes to a tenant’s circumstances that may change the amount of their Section 8 benefits. 24 C.F.R. § 982.516. But they also contemplate a safeguard to ensure that lower subsidies based on decreased payment standards will not come without adequate notice and time to prepare. Within the applicable regulations is a limiting provision that modulates BCHD’s ability to decrease a Section 8 tenant’s assistance payment because of decreases in the payments standard. 24 C.F.R. § 982.505(c)(3)(i), (iii). The parties agree about what this provision contemplates, in that it states PHAs, like BCHD, “must provide . . . at least 12 months’ notice that the payment standard is being reduced during the term of the HAP contract before the 17 effective date of the change.” 24 C.F.R. § 982.505(c)(3)(iii); see Section II.B ¶ 24, supra.