Emerick v. Board of County Commissioners of the County of Bernalillo et al, No. 1:2022cv00622 - Document 47 (D.N.M. 2023)
[…] Docs. 20-1 at 2; 20-2 at 2; 20-3 at 1-2. 13. 24 C.F.R. § 982.505(a) defines “payment standard” as “the maximum monthly subsidy payment,” which “is used to calculate the monthly housing assistance payment for a family.” See Docs. 20-1 at 2; 20-2 at 2; 20-3 at 2. 14. HUD publishes FMRs for each market area nationally. As a PHA, BCHD is required to adopt a payment standard schedule that sets voucher payment standard amounts for each FMR area within its jurisdiction. See Docs. 20-1 at 2; 20-2 at 2; 20-3 at 2. 15. 24 C.F.R. § 982.54(a), (c) require BCHD, as a PHA, to “adopt a written administrative plan that establishes local policies for administration of the [Section 8] program in accordance with HUD requirements. The administrative plan and any revisions of the plan must 5 be formally adopted by the PHA Board of Commissioners or other authorized PHA officials. The administrative plan states PHA policy on matters for which the PHA has discretion to establish local policies. . . . The PHA must administer the program in accordance with the PHA administrative plan.” Doc. 22 at 2. 16. 24 C.F.R. § 982.503(a)(2) states: “The payment standard amounts on the PHA schedule are used to calculate the monthly housing assistance payment for a family.”