Emerick v. Board of County Commissioners of the County of Bernalillo et al, No. 1:2022cv00622 - Document 47 (D.N.M. 2023)
[…] Docs. 20-4 at 3; 22 at 2; 22-11 at 3. 10. Plaintiff’s monthly rent for her Section 8 housing unit was $714.00, with utilities payable by Plaintiff, except for water, sewer, and garbage. Docs. 20-1 at 2; 20-4 at 2-3. 11. BCHD was not a contractual party to the lease agreement between Plaintiff and Mr. Judkins. See Doc. 31-1. 12. The United States Department of Housing and Urban Development (“HUD”) annually updates Fair Market Rents (“FMRs”) which are used to set a reasonable payment standard for PHA payments to those participating in the Section 8 Housing Choice Voucher (“HCV”) program. Docs. 20-1 at 2; 20-2 at 2; 20-3 at 1-2. 13. 24 C.F.R. § 982.505(a) defines “payment standard” as “the maximum monthly subsidy payment,” which “is used to calculate the monthly housing assistance payment for a family.” See Docs. 20-1 at 2; 20-2 at 2; 20-3 at 2. 14. HUD publishes FMRs for each market area nationally. As a PHA, BCHD is required to adopt a payment standard schedule that sets voucher payment standard amounts for each FMR area within its jurisdiction.