Emerick v. Board of County Commissioners of the County of Bernalillo et al, No. 1:2022cv00622 - Document 47 (D.N.M. 2023)
[…] These provisions contemplate whether a Section 8 participant’s rent plus tenant-paid utilities exceeds the applicable payment standard. Doc. 22 at 2. 20. BCHD listed the following FMRs/payment standards for a one-bedroom unit with utilities included: $767.00 effective January 1, 2016; $716.00 effective January 1, 2017; $707.00 or $716.00 effective January 1, 2018; $711.00 effective January 1, 2019; $713.00 effective January 1, 2020; $770.00 effective January 1, 2021. Docs. 22 at 2; 22-5; see also Doc.22-6. 21. 24 C.F.R. § 982.505(b) requires BCHD, as a PHA, to “pay a monthly housing assistance payment on behalf of the family that is equal to the lower of: (1) The payment 6 standard for the family minus the total tenant payment; or (2) The gross rent minus the total tenant payment.” (Emphasis in original). See Doc. 20-1 at 3. 22. 24 C.F.R. § 982.505(c)(3) provides: “If the amount on the payment standard schedule is decreased during the term of the HAP contract, the PHA is not required to reduce the payment standard amount used to calculate the subsidy for the families under HAP contract for as long as the HAP contract remains in effect.” Doc. 22 at 3. 23. 24 C.F.R. § 982.505(c)(3)(i), (iii) provide: “If the PHA chooses to reduce the payment standard for the families currently under HAP contract during the HAP contract term in accordance with their administrative plan, the initial reduction to the payment standard amount used to calculate the monthly housing assistance payment for the family may not be applied any earlier than the effective date of the family’s second regular reexamination following the effective date of the decrease in the payment standard amount. . . . The PHA must provide the family with at least 12 months’ notice that the payment standard is being reduced during the term of the HAP contract before the effective date of the change.” Doc. 22 at 3. 24. 24 C.F.R. § 982.505(c)(4) provides: “If the payment standard amount is increased during the term of the HAP contract, the increased payment standard amount shall be used to calculate the monthly housing assistance payment for the family beginning at the effective date of the family's first regular reexamination on or after the effective date of the increase in the payment standard amount.” See Docs. 20-1 at 3; 20-2 at 2; 20-3 at 2. 25. From 2018-2020, BCHD’s Administrative Plan included the policy that BCHD would not apply a decreased payment standard as long as the same HAP contract remained in effect.