Privilege AHRC v. Garcia, No. 1:2022cv00511 - Document 44 (D.N.M. 2023)
[…] Fleming, a pro se litigant, cannot assert 6 Case 1:22-cv-00511-KWR-GJF Document 44 Filed 06/02/23 Page 7 of 18 claims on behalf of Douglas P. Fleming, LLC ... And to the extent Fleming asserts claims on his own behalf, the complaint does not sufficiently allege that he—as opposed to Douglas P. Fleming, LLC—suffered a concrete injury.”). To the extent Mr. Dini applied for an EIDL individually, he has not shown that he was an individual contractor or sole proprietor eligible for a grant. 15 U.S.C. § 636(b)(2); 15 U.S.C. § 9009(a)(2) (“individual who operates under a sole proprietorship, with or without employees, or as an independent contractor."). Therefore, Petitioner has not shown that he suffered an injury. B. The Court cannot redress Petitioner’s alleged injury. Even assuming Petitioner has shown an injury, he has not shown that the alleged injury is redressable by a favorable judicial decision.