Privilege AHRC v. Garcia, No. 1:2022cv00511 - Document 44 (D.N.M. 2023)
[…] Moreover, § 1110 of the CARES Act, 15 U.S.C. § 9009, does not “prescribe[ ] a mandatory, ministerial duty on the part of the SBA.” LIT Ventures, LLC v. Carranza, 457 F. Supp.3d 906, 910 (D. Nev. 2020); see Widerman Malek P.L. v. Carranza, No. 6:20-CV-665-ORL-37GJK, 2020 WL 6748083, at *4 (M.D. Fla. June 22, 2020) (noting that “the CARES Act does not impose a clear, 14 Case 1:22-cv-00511-KWR-GJF Document 44 Filed 06/02/23 Page 15 of 18 non-discretionary duty on the SBA to award grants”) (citing 15 U.S.C. § 9009(e)). It provides in part: [d]uring the covered period, an entity included for eligibility in subsection (b) ... that applies for a loan under [15 U.S.C. § 636(b)(2)] in response to COVID-19 may request that the Administrator provide an advance that is, subject to paragraph (3), in the amount requested by such applicant to such applicant within 3 days after the Administrator receives an application from such applicant. Id. at § 9009(e)(1). There is no express mandatory language here directing the SBA to approve and fund applications. See Widerman Malek P.L. v. Carranza, No. 620CV665ORL37GJK, 2020 WL 6748083, at *4 (M.D. Fla.