Privilege AHRC v. Garcia, No. 1:2022cv00511 - Document 44 (D.N.M. 2023)
[…] Petitioner asserts that Respondent acted arbitrarily or capriciously, or abused her discretion, in denying his application. The Court may set aside Respondent’s decision only if it is “unsupported by substantial evidence,” or is “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or [is] otherwise not in accordance with law.” 15 U.S.C. § 706(2). Petitioner appears to assert that the Respondent has a non-discretionary duty to approve his applicaton, and may not inquire into the viability of his business in 2019. The Court disagrees. The EIDL program provides for discretionary forgivable loans. 15 U.S.C. § 9009(d) (The Agency 16 Case 1:22-cv-00511-KWR-GJF Document 44 Filed 06/02/23 Page 17 of 18 “may ... approve an application—(A) based solely on the credit score of the applicant; or by using alternative appropriate methods to determine an applicant's ability to repay.”). Moreover, although the statute provides that the SBA may consider information from the Department of Treasury, it does not proscribe the Agency from considering other information. Id.