Morris v. Social Security Administration, No. 1:2022cv00318 - Document 29 (D.N.M. 2023)
[…] Morris could not ambulate without the use of a brace during the relevant time period. 14 In disability insurance benefits cases such as this one, the relevant time period is from the alleged onset date through the date the claimant was last insured. See SSR 83-20, 1983 WL 31249, at *1 (“The onset date of disability is the first day an individual is disabled as defined in the Act and the regulations . . . . A title II worker cannot be found disabled under the Act unless insured status is also met at a time when the evidence establishes the presence of a disabling condition(s).”); 20 C.F.R. § 404.131(a) (“To establish a period of disability, you must have disability insured status in the quarter in which you become disabled or in a later quarter in which you are disabled.”); Potter v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 905 F.2d 1346, 1348–49 (10th Cir. 1990) (“the relevant analysis is whether the claimant was actually disabled prior to the expiration of [his or her] insured status”).