Nordeen v. Select Portfolio Servicing, Inc. et al, No. 1:2022cv00180 - Document 54 (D.N.M. 2023)
[…] See id. § 9056. To avail themselves of this relief, a borrower must have a federally backed mortgage loan and be experiencing financial hardship due to COVID-19. Pertinent to the current litigation, these federally backed loans include those “purchased or securitized by the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation or the Federal National Mortgage Association.” Id. § 9056(a)(2)(G). These loans are otherwise known as “Freddie Mac” loans. Id.; see 12 U.S.C. § 1451 et seq. On or around June 28, 2020, Nordeen completed the COVID forbearance request form on SPS’s website.