Avalos v. Gloria et al, No. 1:2022cv00119 - Document 16 (D.N.M. 2023)
[…] N.M.S.A. § 41-4-12. It is well established, however, that corrections officers who hold convicted persons in custody are not “law enforcement officers” for § 41-4-12’s purposes. See Lymon v. Aramark Corp., 728 F. Supp. 2d 1222, 1254-56 (D.N.M 2010) (Browning, J.); Callaway v. N.M. Dep’t of Corrs., 1994-NMCA-049, ¶ 10, 117 N.M. 637, 641, 875 P.2d 393, 397 (affirming the trial court’s determination that corrections officers are not law enforcement officers for § 41-4-12’s purposes). Similarly, N.M.S.A. § 41-4-6(A) waives immunity for liability “caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings.” See N.M.S.A. § 41-4-6(A). - 12 - Case 1:22-cv-00119-JB-KBM Document 16 Filed 05/25/23 Page 13 of 19 Section 41-4-6 waiver applies where a defendant’s “negligent ‘operation or maintenance’ . . . create[s] a dangerous condition that threatens the general public or a class of users” on the property