CEI Enterprises, Inc. v. Professional Coating Technologies, Inc et al, No. 1:2021cv01212 - Document 127 (D.N.M. 2023)
[…] Code Ann. § 47-3-309(a) (2003) (same). Absent facts indicating that CEI transferred the right to other nonparty entities or otherwise merged with the other entities, see, e.g., NMSA 1978, § 53-1962.2(A)(3) (1995) (explaining that when a merger takes effect “all debts, liabilities and other obligations of each limited liability company and other entity that is party to the merger become the obligations of the surviving entity”), the Court concludes that PCT’s standing defense is futile. For the same reasons, the Court finds that the assignment defense is futile.