CEI Enterprises, Inc. v. Professional Coating Technologies, Inc et al, No. 1:2021cv01212 - Document 127 (D.N.M. 2023)
[…] PCT disagrees, arguing that, because Heatec cashed the checks made payable to CEI, “Heatec assumed the Note and payments thereunder.” Doc. 95 at 5. Accepting as true the fact that CEI never transferred the rights under the Note or Guaranty 9 to Heatec or Astec, the Court still finds that CEI has standing to sue under the Note and Guaranty. The fact that CEI is not in possession of the Note is irrelevant because it may still enforce the Note even without possession. See, e.g., NMSA 1978, § 55-3-309(a) (1992) (“A person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument if (i) the person was in possession of the instrument and entitled to enforce it when loss of possession occurred, (ii) the loss of possession was not the result of a transfer by the person or a lawful seizure, and (iii) the person cannot reasonably obtain possession of the instrument because the instrument was destroyed, its whereabouts cannot be determined, or it is in the wrongful possession of an unknown person or a person that cannot be found or is not amenable to service of process.”); see also Tenn.