Morales v. Supreme Maintenance Inc. et al, No. 1:2021cv01044 - Document 38 (D.N.M. 2022)
[…] See Doc. 33, at 6. OSHA was enacted to ensure healthy and safe working conditions for employees. See 29 U.S.C. § 651; Marshall v. Intermountain Elec. Co., 614 F.2d 260, 262 (10th Cir. 1980). “Its primary purpose is to ensure that violations of [OSHA] are reported, rather than to vindicate private interests.” Marshall, 614 F.2d at 262. OSHA only allows an employee to file a complaint—which 9 must be filed within 30 days of the discrimination or discharge—with the Secretary of Labor who then decides whether to bring an action on the employee’s behalf. See 29 U.S.C. § 660(c)(2). Thus, OSHA “does not create a private cause of action on behalf of injured workers.” Accord Douglass v. United Auto Workers, Loc. 31, 368 F. Supp. 2d 1234, 1248 (D. Kan. 2005); 29 U.S.C. § 653(b)(4) (“Nothing in [OSHA] shall be construed to…enlarge or diminish or affect in any other manner the common law or statutory rights, duties, or liabilities of employers and employees under any law with respect to injuries…arising out of, or in the course of, employment.”); see also Kennedy v. Gill, No. 21-3101-SAC, 2021 WL 4523463, at *3 (D. Kan. Oct. 4, 2021). Therefore, Plaintiff cannot pursue a private cause of action based on Defendants alleged OSHA violations. Accordingly, the Court shall dismiss Counts III and V with prejudice.