Peters v. Frontiere et al, No. 1:2021cv00564 - Document 239 (D.N.M. 2023)
[…] Under this section, Peters bears the burden of proving a primary violator’s “employee” or a person 6 In a related Memorandum Opinion and Order granting Peters’ first motion for partial summary judgment (Doc. 184), this Court interpreted Section 58-13C-509(G)(1)–(2). Doc. 238. But neither this Court nor any other court has interpreted Subsection (G)(3). 9 Case 1:21-cv-00564-WJ-JMR Document 239 Filed 08/25/23 Page 10 of 16 “associated” with a primary violator “materially aid[ed] the conduct giving rise to the liability.” § 58-13C-509(G)(3). However, defendants can avoid joint and several liability if they can “sustain[] the[ir] burden of proof” and show they “did not know and, in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence of conduct by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist.” Id. Thus, the statute creates an affirmative defense—it does not create a rebuttable presumption. New Mexico’s Uniform Securities Act does not provide a definition of “materially aids.” NMSA 1978, § 58-13C-102 (2010).