Peters v. Frontiere et al, No. 1:2021cv00564 - Document 238 (D.N.M. 2023)
[…] Defendants fail to specifically argue against Peters’s New Mexico securities fraud claims, and Defendants fail to cite evidence on which the 14 Case 1:21-cv-00564-WJ-JMR Document 238 Filed 08/21/23 Page 15 of 16 Court could conclude they did not know about the Frontieres’ conduct. Accordingly, Defendants again completely fail to provide proof on an issue that they bear the burden of persuasion on at trial; thus, partial summary judgment is appropriate. Celotex, 477 U.S. at 322–23. Not only is partial summary judgment appropriate under § 58-13C-509(G)(1) of New Mexico’s Act, but it is also appropriate under § 58-13C-509(G)(2). Section 58-13C-509(G)(2) provides for the joint and several liability of “an individual who is a managing partner, executive officer or director of a person liable . . . including an individual having a similar status or performing similar functions, unless the individual sustains the burden of proof that the individual did not know and, in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence of conduct.” Both Mr. Cellura and Mr. Ghiselli qualify as executive officers or directors of Joseph Frontiere. Mr. Cellura was the Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of Tarsin, and Mr. Ghiselli was the Chief Operating Officer, Vice Chairman of the Board, and Treasurer/Secretary of Tarsin.