Peters v. Frontiere et al, No. 1:2021cv00564 - Document 238 (D.N.M. 2023)
[…] First, the Court concludes the Tarsin Defendants are jointly and severally liable because undisputed facts show they directly or indirectly controlled the Frontieres and because Defendants 13 Case 1:21-cv-00564-WJ-JMR Document 238 Filed 08/21/23 Page 14 of 16 fail to bring forward facts showing that they, in the exercise of reasonable care, could not have known of the Frontieres’ conduct. § 58-13C-509(G)(1). The first part of New Mexico’s securities fraud statute closely tracks the Federal statute. Compare § 58-13C-509(G)(1) (“The following persons are liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as persons liable . . . [:] a person that directly or indirectly controls a person liable pursuant to Subsection B through F . . . .”) with 15 U.S.C. § 78t(a) (“Every person who, directly or indirectly, controls any person liable under any provision of this chapter . . . shall also be liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as such controlled person to any person to whom such