Peters v. Frontiere et al, No. 1:2021cv00564 - Document 236 (D.N.M. 2023)
[…] As for Peters’s state claim, Defendants contend the New Mexico Uniform Securities Act places the burden on the plaintiff to show that “in the exercise of reasonable care” the plaintiff “could not have known the untruth or omission.” Doc. 188 at 12. But Defendants misstate New Mexico law. Contrary to Defendants’ contention, New Mexico’s securities fraud statute places the burden of exercising reasonable care on sellers, not buyers. § 58-13C-509(B) (“A person is liable to the purchaser if the person sells a security in violation of Section 301 of the New Mexico 12 Uniform Securities Act or, by means of an untrue statement of a material fact or an omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statement made, in light of the circumstances pursuant to which it is made, not misleading, the purchaser not knowing the untruth or omission and the seller not sustaining the burden of proof that the seller did not know and, in the exercise of reasonable care, could not have known of the untruth or omission.”) (emphasis added). Accordingly, Peters does not need to show due diligence for his New Mexico or federal securities fraud claims to survive.