Peters v. Frontiere et al, No. 1:2021cv00564 - Document 235 (D.N.M. 2023)
[…] C.E. Carlson, Inc. v. SEC, 859 F.2d 1429, 1435 (10th Cir. 1988). “Scienter is not limited to situations in which a defendant acted with the primary purpose of misleading shareholders; scienter also exists when a defendant acted with a reckless disregard of a substantial likelihood of 6 The Frontieres misstate New Mexico law. According to the Frontieres, Peters needs to show he did not know the statements were untrue and that “in the exercise of reasonable care, could not have known of the untruth or omission.” Docs. 187 at 12; 186 at 12. This is not what the statute says. Rather, the New Mexico Uniform Securities Act places the burden to prove a lack of scienter on sellers, not buyers. § 58-13C-509(B) (“A person is liable to the purchaser if the person sells a security in violation of Section 301 of the New Mexico Uniform Securities Act or, by means of an untrue statement of a material fact or an omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statement made, in light of the circumstances pursuant to which it is made, not misleading, the purchaser not knowing the untruth or omission and the seller not sustaining the burden of proof that the seller did not know and, in the exercise of reasonable care, could not have known of the untruth or omission.”) (emphasis added). 12 Case 1:21-cv-00564-WJ-JMR Document 235 Filed 08/15/23 Page 13 of 29 misleading investors.” Nakkhumpun v. Taylor, 782 F.3d 1142, 1150 (10th Cir. 2015).