Wetzel v. Diestel Turkey Ranch, No. 1:2020cv01213 - Document 99 (D.N.M. 2023)
[…] In the remaining analysis the Court will credit the Plaintiff’s claims of fact regarding the GAP sticker but will not consider the Defendant’s product label because state law claims based on that label have been preempted by federal law. B. Plaintiff’s Cause of Action under the NMUPA 1. The NMUPA The NMUPA makes unlawful any unfair or deceptive trade practices and any unconscionable trade practices. NMSA 1978, § 57-12-3. To prove a claim under the NMUPA for an unfair or deceptive trade practice, “a successful plaintiff must prove: (1) the defendant made an oral or written statement, a visual description or a representation of any kind that was either false or misleading; (2) the false or misleading representation was knowingly made in connection with the sale, lease, rental, or loan of goods or services in the regular course of the defendant's business; and (3) the representation was of the type that may, tends to, or does deceive or mislead any person. Dollens v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 2015-NMCA-096, ¶ 14, 356 P.3d 531, 537 (citing NMSA 1978 § 57-12-1 et. seq.). See Diversey Corp. v.