Wetzel v. Diestel Turkey Ranch, No. 1:2020cv01213 - Document 99 (D.N.M. 2023)
[…] Substantive unconscionability is found where a practice “results in a gross disparity between the value received by a person and the price paid. Id. The NMUPA grants several categories of private remedies in Section 57-12-10. SubSection A provides for injunctive relief where a plaintiff is “likely to be damaged” by the contested business practices of a defendant. This cause of action does not require proof of damage to the plaintiff or any person. NMSA 1978, § 57-12-10(A) (2005) (“Proof of monetary damage, loss of profits or intent to deceive or take unfair advantage of any person is not required.”). Section 57-12-10(B) outlines a private right of action for damages. Where a plaintiff has suffered “loss of money or property” due to the conduct of the Defendant, the plaintiff may seek her actual damages or $100, whichever is greater. NMSA 1978, § 57-12-10(B) (2005).