Thornton v. The Kroger Company et al, No. 1:2020cv01040 - Document 286 (D.N.M. 2023)
[…] See Guidance Endodontics, LLC v. Dentsply Int’l, Inc., 728 F. Supp. 2d 1170 (D.N.M. 2010)(Browning, J.)(citing Lohman v. Daimler-Chrysler Corp., 2007-NMCA-100, ¶ 35, 142 N.M. 437, 444, 166 P.3d 1091, 1098; Smoot v. Physicians Life Ins. Co., 2004-NMCA-027, ¶ 21, 135 N.M. 265, 270-71, 87 P.3d 545, 550-51). Nevertheless, “the UPA ... require[s] proof of a causal - 110 - link between conduct and loss.” Smoot v. Physicians Life Ins. Co., 2004-NMCA-027, ¶ 21, 135 N.M. at 271, 87 P.3d at 551 (citing N.M.S.A. § 57-12-10(B)). See N.M.S.A. § 57-12-10(B) (authorizing damages for “[a]ny person who suffers any loss of money or property . . . as a result of any employment by another person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by the Unfair Practices Act”)(emphasis added). See Mulford v. Altria Grp., Inc., 242 F.R.D. 615, 625 (D.N.M. 2007)(Vasquez, J.)(noting that, in addition to establishing a statutory violation under the NMUPA, “[a] plaintiff must also establish causation, loss, and damages”).