Daye v. Community Financial Service Centers, LLC, No. 1:2014cv00759 - Document 138 (D.N.M. 2017)
[…] Daye and UPA subclass plaintiffs also petition the Court to award them UPA damages. See MSJ at 17 & 25-26; Tr. at 39:3-5 (Mattison). Under the UPA, the Court could award UPA subclass members up to the difference between the represented cost of their loans and the true costs of their loans if Speedy Loan’s violated the UPA. Daye calculates this amount to add to $783,282.50. See MSJ at 26. The Court notes that the UPA sets this statutory cap but allows the Court full discretion to award subclass members less than that amount as well. See N.M.S.A. 1978 §§ 57-12-10(E)(“In any class action filed under this section, the court may award damages to the named plaintiffs as provided in Subsection B of this section and may award members of 48 As noted on page 10 supra, Speedy Loan purports to dispute this fact.