Daye v. Community Financial Service Centers, LLC, No. 1:2014cv00759 - Document 138 (D.N.M. 2017)
[…] The Court finds no evidence that the policy arose out of bona fide error, nor does it find evidence that Speedy Loan maintained procedures designed to avoid such an error. The Court, therefore, concludes that it can hold Speedy Loan liable for EFTA damages. When a lender fails to comply with any EFTA provision and consequently is liable for damages, the Court may award damages for up to a statutory maximum of “the lesser of $500,000 or 1 per centum of the net worth of the defendant . . . ,” 15 U.S.C. § 1693m(a)(2)(B), plus any “reasonable attorney’s fee as determined by the court,” 15 U.S.C. § 1693m(a)(3). When the Court computes EFTA damages, it is to account for the “frequency and persistence of - 113 - noncompliance, the nature of such noncompliance, and the extent to which the noncompliance was intentional.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693m(b)(2). All three of these factors incline the Court to award the maximum damages that the EFTA permits. First, Speedy Loan’s frequency and persistence of noncompliance is staggering, encompassing 31,082 loans over a four-year period.