DEUTSCH v. MICROSOFT CORPORATION, No. 3:2022cv02904 - Document 24 (D.N.J. 2023)
[…] (Reply Br. at 5.) Petitioner contends that he served Microsoft on May 9, 2022 on their outside counsel, who represented Microsoft from “beginning to end in the arbitration proceedings” by way of email. (Id.) Petitioner maintains that email service was agreed upon in the arbitration proceedings and that he sent 7 Case 3:22-cv-02904-ZNQ-RLS Document 24 Filed 04/17/23 Page 8 of 19 PageID: 558 certified mail to counsel the same day. (Id.) Petitioner additionally argues that even if service was improper, that the Court should excuse the clerical error on equitable grounds. (Id. at 7.) 9 U.S.C. § 12 indicates that a “[n]otice of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an [arbitration] award must be served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three months after the award is filed or delivered.” While courts should grant pro se plaintiffs leniency in considering their filings, pro se plaintiffs are nevertheless expected to “follow the rules of procedure and the substantive law[.]” Thompson v. Target Stores, 501 F. Supp. 2d 601, 603 (D. Del. 2007).