PANELLA v. UNITED STATES DEPT. OF HOMELAND SECURITY et al, No. 3:2017cv06487 - Document 21 (D.N.J. 2018)
[…] (Id.) They were then brought to their vehicles and permitted to leave. (Id.) Plaintiff underwent continued medical treatment in New Jersey and continues to suffer from “substantial 2 pain and physical limitations related to his shoulder injury” which has negatively affected his life. (ECF No. 12 ¶ 37.) Plaintiff brought this action in the District of New Jersey. (ECF No. 1.) Defendants moved to dismiss and to transfer to the Western District of New York (ECF No. 14), which Plaintiff opposes. (ECF No. 15.) II. LEGAL STANDARD A motion to transfer venue is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a), which states: “For the convenience of the parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought or to any district or division to which all parties have consented.” In deciding a motion to transfer, the Court must first determine whether the alternative forum is a proper venue. Fernandes v.