ALLSTATE NEW JERSEY INSURANCE COMPANY v. AMAZON.COM, INC., No. 3:2017cv02738 - Document 27 (D.N.J. 2018)
[…] in a product liability action only if the claimant proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the product causing the harm was not reasonably fit, suitable[,] or safe for its intended purpose because it: a. deviated from the design specifications, formulae, or performance standards of the manufacturer or from otherwise identical units manufactured to the same manufacturing specifications or formulae, or b. failed to contain adequate warnings or instructions, or c. was designed in a defective manner. 11 N.J.S.A. 2A:58C–2. In 1995, the New Jersey State Legislature amended the PLA, enacting N.J.S.A. 2A:58C–8 to –9, which separately defines manufacturer and “product seller.” See Claypotch v. Heller, Inc., 360 N.J. Super. 472, 483 (App. Div. 2003). It defines a “product seller” as “any person who, in the course of a business conducted for that purpose: sells; distributes; leases; installs; prepares or assembles a manufacturer’s product according to the manufacturer’s plan, intention, design, specifications or formulations; blends; packages; labels; markets; repairs; maintains or otherwise is involved in placing a product in the line of commerce.” N.J.S.A. § 2A:58C-8. Although product sellers are subject to liability under the PLA, the 1995 amendments include an immunity provision “to rescue persons it categorized as ‘product sellers’ from strict liability in certain circumstances.” Thomas v.