MOTTA v. ACME MARKETS, INC., No. 3:2015cv05322 - Document 8 (D.N.J. 2015)
[…] (Pl.’s Opp., ECF No. 5.) 2 [p]unitive damages may be awarded to a plaintiff only if the plaintiff proves, by clear and convincing evidence, that the harm suffered was the result of the defendant’s acts or omissions, and such acts or omissions were actuated by actual malice or accompanied by a wanton and willful disregard of persons who foreseeably might be harmed by those acts or omissions. This burden of proof may not be satisfied by proof of any degree of negligence including gross negligence. N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.12. The statute defines “actual malice” as “intentional wrongdoing in the sense of an evil-minded act.” N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.10. “Wanton and willful disregard is defined as a deliberate act or omission with knowledge of a high degree of probability of harm to another and reckless indifference to the consequences of such act or omission.” Id.