SHUMAN v. RARITAN TOWNSHIP et al, No. 3:2014cv03658 - Document 56 (D.N.J. 2016)
[…] (i) Seriousness of the Crime The Court begins by looking to the first Graham factor, the seriousness of the crime at issue, which is the same for all three alleged acts. Here, the language used in the first Graham factor is somewhat of a misnomer, because the Obstruction of the Administration of Law or Other Governmental Function charge to which Plaintiff pled guilty was a disorderly persons offense, not a crime. See N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1 (“An offense under this section is a crime of the fourth degree if the actor obstructs the detection or investigation of a crime or the prosecution of a person for a crime, otherwise it is a disorderly persons offense.”).